can a basketball coach be on the court during play插图

Best answer


By rule,the coach is not permitted to leave the confines of the coaching box unless waved on the court by an official or to prevent a fight on the court. Violations not only result in the coach being charged a direct technical foul, but a loss of coaching box privileges, meaning that the coach must sit on the bench for the remainder of the game.

People also ask


  • Can a coach enter the court in high school basketball?

  • Previously, the head coach could only enter the court if beckoned by an official. This revision to Rule 10-4-5 was one of five rules changes approved by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) Basketball Rules Committee at its April 15-17 meeting in Indianapolis.

  • How many players are allowed on the basketball court?

  • How many players are allowed on the basketball court at once? The game of basketball is played with five players versus five players on the court which is a total of 10 players at any given time playing at the same time. There are many forms of basketball with one to five players on the court from each team.

  • Can a coach leave the coaching box in basketball?

  • By rule, the coach is not permitted to leave the confines of the coaching box unless waved on the court by an official or to prevent a fight on the court. Violations not only result in the coach being charged a direct technical foul, but a loss of coaching box privileges, meaning that the coach must sit on the bench for the remainder of the game.

  • Why do basketball coaches move to the end of the bench?

  • I say this because, very often, coaches move to the end of bench nearest the endline to coach their players during free throws. By rule, the coach is not permitted to leave the confines of the coaching box unless waved on the court by an official or to prevent a fight on the court.